Skip to content

Full Walpole 2013 town election results

June 2, 2013

Disclaimer: These results are unofficial and may change depending on final counts, etc.

Turnout: 1875/16981 = 11.04 percent

WINNERS ARE IN BOLD

Moderator:

Jon W. Rockwood, Sr.: 1353 (98.54%)

Write-in votes: 20 (1.46%)

Board of Selectmen:

Michael C. Berry: 1147 (37.63%)

William T. Hamilton: 720 (23.62%)

Clifton K. Snuffer, Jr.: 1164 (38.19%)

Write-in votes: 17 (0.56%)

Assessor:

John M. O’Connor: 1195 (99.75%)

Write-in votes: 3 (.25%)

Sewer and Water:

Thomas J. Brown: 676 (44.62%)

John M. Spillane: 831 (54.85%)

Write-in votes: 8 (.53%)

School Committee:

Mark J. Breen: 989 (24.37%)

Nancy B. Gallivan: 1106 (27.25%)

Michael J. Ryan: 1069 (26.34%)

John C. Sheehan: 880 (21.69%)

Write-in votes: 14 (.34%)

Library Trustees:

Write-in votes: 343 (100%)

Unofficial Write-in Winner: Helen B. Howard

Planning Board:

Richard P. Mazzocca: 1113 (50.41%)

Richard A. Nottebart: 1090 (49.37%)

Write-in votes: 5 (.23%)

Housing Authority:

Joseph F. Doyle, Jr.: 1155 (99.06%)

Write-in votes: 11 (.94%)

Precinct 1 RTM Members (three years) (vote for five) (Turnout: 182/1987) (Total votes: 628):

Danielle A. Aikens: 110 (17.52%)

Jennifer L. McAndrew: 121 (19.27%)

Eric S. Westgate: 82 (13.06%)

Robert J. Gay: 94 (14.97%)

Paul D. McDonough: 116 (18.47%)

Daniel J. Ryan: 104 (16.56%)

Write-in votes: 1 (.16%)

Precinct 1 RTM Members (one year) (vote for one) (Turnout: 182/1987) (Total votes: 112):

Eric J. Hurwitz: 112 (100%)

Write-in votes: 0 (0%)

Precinct 2 RTM Members (three years) (vote for six) (Turnout: 226/2202) (Total votes: 687):

James F. Collins, Jr.: 126 (18.34%)

Barbara Z. Gallivan: 136 (19.80%)

John W. Lombardi: 128 (18.63%)

Damon I. Rainie: 146 (21.25%)

Clifton K. Snuffer, Jr.: 132 (19.21%)

Write-in votes: 19 (2.77%)

Precinct 3 RTM Members (three years) (vote for six) (Turnout: 265/2264) (Total votes: 1081):

Michael McGrath: 157 (14.52%)

John M. O’Leary: 146 (13.51%)

Maureen Martin Smith: 158 (14.62%)

David M. Sullivan: 140 (12.95%)

P. Gregg Teixeira: 96 (8.88%)

Russell E. Jones: 152 (14.06%)

Robert D. O’Leary: 107 (9.90%)

Ann M. Ragosta: 119 (11.01%)

Write-in votes: 6 (.56%)

Precinct 3 RTM Members (two years) (vote for one) (Turnout: 265/2264) (Total votes: 191):

John R. Fisher: 189 (98.95%)

Write-in votes: 2 (1.05%)

Precinct 4 RTM Members (three years) (vote for seven) (Turnout: 257/2068) (Total votes: 882):

Thomas A. Driscoll: 182 (20.63%)

Steven J. Hendricks: 161 (18.25%)

Christopher Donovan: 176 (19.95%)

Sean M. Ford: 164 (18.59%)

*******Samuel D. Obar: 175 (19.84%)*******

Write-in votes: 24 (2.72%)

Precinct 5 RTM Members (three years) (vote for eight) (Turnout: 223/1829) (Total votes: 887):

Barbara J. Coates: 126 (14.21%)

Roland F. Cunniff, Jr.: 112 (12.63%)

Bernard J. Goba: 124 (13.98%)

Richard P. Mazzocca: 130 (14.66%)

Bruce H. Norwell, IV: 126 (14.21%)

Paul Stasiukevicius: 114 (12.85%)

James B. Pellegrine: 118 (13.30%)

Write-in votes: 37 (4.17%)

Unofficial write-in winner: John Vaillancourt

Precinct 6 RTM Members (three years) (vote for six) (Turnout: 246/2296) (Total votes: 718):

William Finucane, Jr.: 132 (18.38%)

Matthew P. Landry: 135 (18.80%)

Patrick D. Shield: 163 (22.70%)

Mark F. Sullivan: 142 (19.78%)

James P. Taylor: 117 (16.30%)

Write-in votes: 29 (4.04%)

Unofficial write-in winner: Tina McKay

Precinct 6 RTM Members (two years) (vote for one) (Turnout: 246/2296) (Total votes: 179):

Clifton K. Snuffer, III: 172 (96.09%)

Write-in votes: 7 (3.91%)

Precinct 7 RTM Members (three years) (vote for five) (Turnout: 255/2161) (Total votes: 764):

Gerard F. Blair: 102 (13.35%)

William J. Buckley, Jr.: 127 (16.62%)

David A. Clark: 97 (12.70%) TIE

Philip R. Dubois: 90 (11.78%)

Patricia MacConnell: 110 (14.40%)

Michele A. Markatos: 97 (12.70%) TIE

Albert J. Tedesco: 141 (18.46%)

Write-in votes: 0 (0%)

Precinct 8 RTM Members  (three years) (vote for five) (Turnout: 221/2174) (Total votes: 724):

Paul G. English: 120 (16.57%)

Kathleen Foley Greulich: 125 (17.27%)

Susan S. Maynard: 105 (14.50%)

Beth G. Muccini: 102 (14.09%)

Susan M. Spendley: 97 (13.40%)

John W. Stadtler: 90 (12.43%)

Robert G. Luce, Jr.: 85 (11.74%)

Write-in votes: 0 (0%)

Precinct 8 RTM Members (two years) (vote for one) (Turnout: 221/2174) (Total votes: 156):

Gerard R. Lane, Jr.: 155 (99.36%)

Write-in votes: 1 (.64%)

Advertisements
No comments yet

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: